Tuesday, May 13th – University of Michigan

09:00am – 06:00pm pre-workshops

Sigrid Brell-Cokcan and Johannes Braumann

Association for Robots in Architecture

Daniel Piker

Kangaroo Physics

Wednesday, May 14th – UofM, CMU, Princeton

09:00am – 06:00pm workshops

Schedule my vary by location

Thursday, May 15th – UofM, CMU, Princeton

09:00am – 06:00pm workshops

Schedule my vary by location

Friday, May 16th – UofM, CMU, Princeton

09:00am – 02:00pm workshops

Schedule my vary by location

02:00pm onwards Travel to University of Michigan

Saturday, May 17th – University of Michigan (Rackham Building, 915 E. Washington St., Ann Arbor)

08:00am – 09:00am Registration/Coffee
09:00am – 09:15am Welcome from Co-Chairs

Wes McGee and Monica Ponce de Leon

University of Michigan
09:15am – 09:55am keynote

Kendra Byrne

09:55am – 11:30am session 1: full papers

Session Chair: Johannes Braumann, Association for Robots in Architecture

Design of Robotically Fabricated High Rises:
Integrating robotic fabrication in a design studio

Michael Budig

Singapore-ETH Centre for Global Environmental Sustainability
Additive Manufacturing of Metallic Alloys:
An architectural case

James Warton, Rajeev Dwivedi and Radovan Kovacevic

Southern Methodist University
Development of a construction-scale robotic formwork 3D printer

James Gardiner

Laing O’Rourke Australia Construction Pty Ltd
11:30am – 11:55am Coffee Break
11:55am – 01:30pm session 2: project papers

Session Chair: Brandon Clifford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Exploring the combination of laser cutting and robotic thermoforming as a technique
for architectural envelopes

Renate Weissenböck

Graz University of Technology
Objects of Rotation:
An opportunity-driven design research project integrating the traditional craft based tools
and methods of ceramic wheel throwing with the digital control and automation techniques
of robotics

Rachel Dickey, Jili Huang, and Saurabh Mhatre

Harvard University Graduate School of Design
Mediating Volumetric Thresholds:
Detached fabrication processes for non-uniform solids

Gabriel Fries-Briggs

Princeton University
Experiments in Additive Clay Deposition:
Woven clay

Jared Friedman, Olga Mesa and Heamin Kim

Harvard Graduate School of Design
Integrated Design and Robotized Prototyping of Abeille’s Vaults

Thibault Schwartz and Lucia Mondardini

UCL Bartlett, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture Paris-Malaquais
Instruction and Instinct:
Performing within unordered complexity

Kate Davies, Emmanuel Vercruysse, Tom Svilans, and Inigo Dodd

UCL Bartlett
01:30pm – 02:25pm Lunch
02:25pm – 02:45pm INDUSTRY KEYNOTE

Stu Shepherd – CEO Americas

KUKA Robot Group
02:45pm – 03:20pm session 3: industry papers

Session Chair: Sigrid Brell-Cokcan, Association for Robots in Architecture

Robotic Technology in Art and Industry

Nicolas De Keijser – New Markets & Applications Manager

Special Solutions for Special Applications

Joe Gemma – CEO

Stäubli Corporation
03:20pm – 03:40pm Coffee Break
03:40pm – 06:15pm session 4: full papers

Session Chair: Glenn Wilcox, University of Michigan

Bandsawn Bands:
Feature-based design and fabrication of nested freeform surfaces in wood

Ryan Luke Johns and Nicholas Foley

Princeton University, Greyshed
An Investigation of Robotic Incremental Sheet Metal Forming
as a Method for Prototyping Parametric Architectural Skins

Ammar Kalo and Michael Jake Newsum

University of Michigan, SCI-Arc
Robotic Bead Rolling:
Exploring structural capacities in metal sheet forming

Jared Friedman, Ahmed Hosny, and Amanda Lee

Harvard Graduate School of Design
Variable Carving Volume Casting:
A method for mass-customized mold making

Brandon Clifford, Andrew Manto, Nazareth Ekmekjian and Patrick Evan Little

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
06:15pm – 06:45pm Panel Discussion

Discussion Moderator: Karl Daubman, University of Michigan

06:45pm – 07:00pm Closing Comments
07:30pm – 11:00pm Conference Dinner & Awards Ceremony (UMMA, 525 S. State St, Ann Arbor)
KUKA Young Potential Award

Alois Buchstab – Manager of the Industrial Business Development Department

KUKA Robot Group

Awards presentation

Sigrid Brell-Cokcan and Johannes Braumann

Association for Robots in Architecture

Sunday, May 18th – University of Michigan (Rackham Building, 915 E Washington St., Ann Arbor)

09:00am – 09:40am keynote

Achim Menges

University of Stuttgart
09:40am – 10:00am Keynote

Daniel Piker

Kangaroo Physics
10:00am – 10:25am Coffee Break
10:25am – 01:00pm Session 5: Full Papers

Session Chair: Sean Ahlquist, University of Michigan

Performative Tectonics:
Robotic fabrication methodology towards complexity

Philip F Yuan, Hao Meng and Pradeep Devadass

Tongji University, Archi-Union Architects
Robotic manufacturing for affecting sound through complex curved geometries

Dagmar Reinhardt, Densil Cabrera, Marjo Niemela, Gabriele Ulacco and Alexander Jung

The University of Sydney, AR-MA, reinhardt_jung
Design and Fabrication of Robot-manufactured Joints for
a Curved-folded Thin-shell Structure Made from CLT

Christopher Robeller, Sina Nabaei, and Yves Weinand

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
A Compound Arm Approach to Digital Construction:
A mobile large-scale platform for on-site sensing, design, and digital fabrication

Steven Keating and John Klein

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
An Approach to Automated Construction Using Adaptive Programming

Khaled Elashry and Ruairi Glynn

UCL Bartlett
01:00pm – 01:55pm Lunch
01:55pm – 02:35pm Keynote

Matthias Kohler

ETH Zurich
02:35pm – 04:00pm Session 6: Workshop Papers

Session Chair: Aaron Willette, University of Michigan

Design Approaches through Augmented Materiality and Embodied Computation

Ryan Luke Johns, Axel Kilian and Nicholas Foley

Princeton University, Greyshed
Material Feedback in Robotic Production:
Plastic and elastic formation of materials for reusable mold-making

Felix Raspall, Stefan Peters, Felix Amtsberg, Martin Bechthold

Harvard Graduate School of Design, Graz University of Technology
All Bent Out…:
Adaptive fabrication of bent wood assembles

Thibault Schwartz, Joshua Bard, Madeline Ganon, Zack Jacobson-Weaver, Michael Jeffers, and Richard Tursky

HAL Robot Programming & Control, Carnegie Mellon University, Harvard Graduate School of Design
Core-less Filament Winding:
Robotically fabricated fiber composite building components

Marshall Prado, Tobias Schwinn,  Moritz Dörstelmann, Achim Menges,and Jan Knippers

University of Stuttgart
04:00pm – 04:25pm Coffee Break
04:25pm – 05:30pm Session 7: Workshop Papers

Session Chair: Jonathan Proto, Bot&Dolly

Adaptive Part Variation:
A near real-time approach to construction tolerances

Lauren Vasey, Dave Pigram, and Ian Maxwell

University of Michigan, University of Technology Sydney
Phase Change:
Approaching research methodologies through design robotics

Nathan King, Georg Grasser, and Kadri Tamre

Harvard Graduate School of Design, University of Innsbruck
Robotic sensing and materially-directed generative fabrication

Ellie Abrons, Adam Fure, Alexandre Dubor, Gabriel Bello Diaz, and Guillem Comprodon

University of Michigan, IAAC, Future Architectural Coalition
05:30pm – 05:50pm Panel Discussion

Discussion Moderator: Martin Bechthold, Harvard Graduate School of Design

05:50pm – 06:00pm Conference Closing Words

Wes McGee

University of Michigan
07:00pm – 10:00pm Gallery Opening & Closing Party (Liberty Research Annex, 305 W. Liberty St., Ann Arbor)